USATSI 17348732 scaled e1671672739860

#Diop #Mohammed #Bolma #headline #top #selections #MLS #Draft

For the second-consecutive year, Charlotte FC made the No. 1 overall pick with the second-year franchise selecting one of the top collegiate prospects in Wednesday’s 2023 MLS Draft.

Clemson University defender Hamady Diop became the latest young talent to join the Charlotte FC ranks as the Generation Adidas signing bid farewell to the NCAA. Charlotte FC acquired the No. 1 pick in a trade with 2023 expansion side St Louis CITY SC, in exchange for $400,000 in General Allocation Money.

Diop, a standout for the 2021 College Cup winners, earned Second-Team All-ACC honors after in each of the past two seasons with the Tigers.

Four of the top five selections in Wednesday’s first round were Generation Adidas signings. Orlando City selected Duke University forward Shakur Mohammed with the No. 2 pick while New Hampshire’s Moise Bambito went to the Colorado Rapids at No. 3.

University of Maryland midfielder Joshua Bolma was selected by the New England Revolution at No. 4. J.C. Ngando rounded out the top five after being chosen by the Vancouver Whitecaps. St Louis CITY SC’s first pick came at No. 9 overall with Creighton’s Owen O’Malley heading to Bradley Carnell’s squad.

There were trades galore as teams used allocation money to maneuver around and jump up to select players they coveted.

Here is a rundown of all of Wednesday’s Draft Day trades:


  • Charlotte FC acquired the No. 1 overall pick from St Louis CITY SC in exchange for $400,000 in GAM and the No. 20 overall pick.
  • Orlando City acquired the No. 2 overall pick from D.C. United in exchange for defender Ruan.
  • New England Revolution acquired the No. 4 overall pick from the San Jose Earthquakes in exchange for the No. 10 overall pick and $250,000 in GAM.
  • The Vancouver Whitecaps acquired the No. 5 overall pick from the Houston Dynamo in exchange for the No. 13 overall pick and $225,000 in GAM.
  • Real Salt Lake acquired the No. 7 overall pick from Atlanta United in exchange for $175,000 in GAM.
  • St Louis CITY SC acquired the No. 9 overall pick from the Seattle Sounders in exchange for the No. 59 overall pick and $175,000 in GAM.
  • Charlotte FC acquired the No. 12 overall pick from the Colorado Rapids in exchange for GAM.
  • Austin FC acquired the No. 13 overall pick from the Houston Dynamo in exchange for the No. 27 overall pick and GAM.
  • Austin FC acquired the No. 20 from St Louis CITY SC in exchange for GAM.
  • Real Salt Lake acquired the No. 25 overall pick from CF Montreal as part of the Aaron Herrera trade earlier in the day.
  • The Columbus Crew acquired the No. 27 overall pick from the Houston Dynamo in exchange for $50,000 in GAM.

Here are all the selections of the 2023 MLS Draft:


2023 MLS Draft


First Round


1. Charlotte FC — Hamady Diop, Clemson, Defender
2. Orlando City — Shakur Mohammed, Duke, Forward
3. Colorado Rapids — Moise Bambito, New Hampshire, Defender
4. New England Revolution — Joshua Bolma, Maryland, Midfielder
5. Vancouver Whitecaps — J.C. Ngando, UNC-Greensboro, Midfielder
6. Orlando City — Duncan Maguire, Creighton, Forward
7. Real Salt Lake — Ilijah Paul, Washington, Forward
8. Sporting KC — Stephen Afrifa, Florida International, Forward
9. St Louis CITY SC — Owen O’Malley, Creighton, Midfielder
10. San Jose Earthquakes — Daniel Munie, Indiana, Defender
11. Nashville SC — Joey Skinner, Clemson, Defender
12. Charlotte FC — Patrick Agyemang, Rhode Island, Forward
13. Austin FC — CJ Fodrey, San Diego State, Forward
14. Columbus Crew — Maxi Arfsten, San Jose Earthquakes II, Forward
15. Portland Timbers — Noel Caliskan, Loyola Marymount, Midfielder
16. Real Salt Lake — Bertin Jacquesson, Pittsburgh, Forward
17. Orlando City — Abdi Salim, Syracuse, Defender
18. Inter Miami — Cole Jensen, Xavier, Goalkeeper
19. Minnesota United — Ryen Jiba, Union Omaha, Defender
20. Austin FC— Valentin Noel, Pittsburgh, Midfielder
21. New York Red Bulls — Elian Haddock, Yale, Goalkeeper
22. FC Cincinnati— Joey Akpunonu, Bowling Green, Defender
23. L.A. Galaxy— Gino Vivi, Central Florida, Forward
24. FC Dallas — Herbert Endeley, Indiana, Forward
25. Real Salt Lake — Emeka Eneli, Cornell, Forward
26. New York City FC — Malcolm Johnston, Maryland, Defender
27. Columbus Crew —Xavier Zengue, Dayton, Defender
28. Philadelphia Union – Holden Trent, High Point, Goalkeeper
29. Vancouver Whitecaps – Levonte Johnson, Syracuse, Forward


Second Round


30. St Louis CITY SC — John Klein, Saint Louis, Midfielder
31. D.C. United— Ben Stitz, Penn, Midfielder
32. Toronto FC — Jalen Watson, Penn State, Defender
33. San Jose Earthquakes — Liam Butts, Penn State, Forward
34. Houston Dynamo — Isaiah Reid, Clemson, Defender
35. Nashville SC — Sean Suber, Charlotte, Defender
36. Atlanta United — Tyler Young, Campbell, Midfielder-Forward
37. Sporting KC —Christopher Rindov, Maryland, Defender
38. Seattle Sounders — Eythor Bjorgolfsson, Kentucky, Forward
39. New England Revolution — Victor Souza, Boston College, Defender
40. Charlotte FC— Nick Scardina, Washington, Forward
41. Colorado Rapids — Oliver Semmle, Marshall, Goalkeeper
42. Vancouver Whitecaps — Daniel Nimick, Western Michigan, Defender
43. Columbus Crew — Clay Holstad, Kentucky, Midfielder
44. Portland Timbers — Ryan Bilichuk, Elon, Goalkeeper
45. Real Salt Lake — Amferny Sinclair, Syracuse, Midfielder
46. Orlando City — Luis Grassow, Kentucky, Defender
47. Inter Miami — Bachir Ndiaye, North Carolina, Midfielder
48. Minnesota United — Emmanuel Iwe, Minnesota United II, Forward
49. Nashville SC— Alex Meinhard, Tulsa, Forward
50. New York Red Bulls — Ethan Conley, North Carolina, Defender
51. FC Cincinnati — Hunter Morse, Western Michigan, Goalkeeper
52. L.A. Galaxy — Russell Shealy, Syracuse, Goalkeeper
53. FC Dallas— Ryan Wittenbrink, Indiana, Midfielder
54. CF Montreal— Milo Garvanian, North Carolina, Defender
55. New York City FC — Braudilio Rodrigues, Franklin Pierce, Forward
56. Austin FC – Jackson Walti – Pittsburgh, Midfielder
57. Philadelphia Union – Stefan Stojanovic, Philadelphia Union II, Forward
58. LAFC – Jassem Koleilat, New Hampshire, Goalkeeper


Third Round


59. Seattle Sounders — Blake Bowen, San Diego State, Defender
60. D.C. United —  Aidan Rocha, Georgetown, Midfielder
61. Toronto FC — Charlie Sharp, Western Michigan, Forward
62. San Jose Earthquakes —Hunter George, Maryland, Midfielder
63. Houston Dynamo — Frantz Pierrot, UCONN, Forward
64. Chicago Fire — Noah Egan, Vermont, Defender
65. Nashville SC — Makel Rasheed, Xavier, Defender.
66. New York City FC — Matthew Myers, Rutgers, Forward
67. Chicago Fire— Billy Hency, Loyola Marymount, Midfielder
68. New England Revolution — Andreas Ueland, Virginia, Defender
69. Charlotte FC— Andrew Privett, Penn State, Midfielder
70. Colorado Rapids — PASS
71. Vancouver Whitecaps — Buster Sjoberg, Syracuse, Defender
72. Austin FC — Salvatore Mazzaferro, South Florida, Defender
73. Portland Timbers — Jaden Jones-Riley, Dayton, Defender
74. Real Salt Lake — Moses Mensah, Campbell, Defender
75. CF Montreal — Ousman Jabang, Mercer, Defender
76. Chicago Fire — Wilmer Cabrera Jr., Butler, Midfielder
77. L.A. Galaxy — PASS
78. Nashville SC — Rory O’Driscoll, New Hampshire, Midfielder
79. New York Red Bulls — Amos ShapiroThompson, Boston College, Midfielder
80. FC Cincinnati — London Aghedo, Air Force, Defender
81. L.A. Galaxy — PASS
82. FC Dallas — Kameron Lacey, UNC-Charlotte, Forward
83. CF Montreal — Nick Christoffersen, Penn, Goalkeeper
84. Nashville SC— Lyam MacKinnon, Villanova, Forward
85. Portland Timbers — Tyler Clegg, James Madison, Defender
86. Philadelphia Union – PASS
87. LAFC – Noah Dollenmayer, Cal State San Bernardino, Defender
88. Portland Timbers – PASS

Avatar of admin

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *